Corporate Housing Privacy

Your privacy is important to Corporate Housing whether you are a customer, a prospective employee, or supplier.

This Policy describes generally the privacy policy for Corporate Housing in Australia, including how personal information is collected, disclosed, and used, in either an electronic or physical environment.

What is Corporate Housing’s Business in Australia?

We offer furnished apartments & extended stay accommodation for companies and individuals in Australia. Our customised, personal service is cost effective compared to hotels and serviced apartments for stays over 28 days.

What personal information does Corporate Housing collection and why?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. Corporate Housing collects a wide variety of personal information necessary for the purposes of conducting its businesses. This personal information includes information about individuals who:

  • purchase or intend to purchase Corporate Housing services;
  • are contacts in Corporate Housing customer database,
  • are Business Partner or supplier organisations;
  • seek employment with Corporate Housing;
  • otherwise have some contact with Corporate Housing.

The kinds of personal information collected by Corporate Housing include contact details, financial information, information about customer preferences, and marketing information generally. This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, including by mail, telephone, email, Internet and intranet access, personal contact, and through business activities and events.

At or before the time of collecting your personal information Corporate Housing will take reasonable steps to make you aware:

  • to ensure the personal information Corporate Housing collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This may require you to correct the information.
  • to protect the personal information Corporate Housing hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if Corporate Housing no longer need it for any purpose for which you may use or disclose the information.
  • if an individual asks, to let them know, generally, what sort of personal information Corporate Housing hold, what purposes you hold it for and how you collect, use and disclose that information.
  • of how to access personal information about yourself.

How does Corporate Housing use and disclose personal information?

Corporate Housing uses personal information to market, promote and deliver information technology services to organisations and individuals. For example, you may be contacted for market research purposes or in connection with a Corporate Housing customer satisfaction survey. If you do not want personal information about you to be used as a basis for further contact with you, then Corporate Housing will respect your wishes.

Personal information used by Corporate Housing for these purposes may be received, stored, processed, managed, administered, secured, or transmitted, either electronically or physically, on a server or local computer, in temporary or permanent records. Corporate Housing will always use and keep this information in accordance with your wishes and in compliance with the law.

Corporate Housing may disclose personal information about you to other organisations as necessary to facilitate the transaction for which it was collected, to market Corporate Housing services, or for any other permitted purpose. This may include, for example, disclosing personal information to Corporate Housing Business Partners or intermediaries such as freight companies or financial institutions.

If you are a contact person for a Corporate Housing Business Partner, personal information about you may be used by Corporate Housing to administer and develop Corporate Housing business relationships with the organisation you represent and other Corporate Housing Business Partners.

If you are a contact person for a Corporate Housing supplier, personal information about you may be used by Corporate Housing in its dealings with the supplier you represent.
If in connection with a job application or inquiry, you provide Corporate Housing with personal information, such as information in a resume, Corporate Housing may process this information solely for recruitment purposes.

In certain circumstances Corporate Housing may disclose or use personal information about you without your consent, for example where disclosure is required or authorised by law or there is a serious threat to life or public safety.

How to access personal information about yourself

If Corporate Housing holds personal information about you, you may request access by calling Corporate Housing on  +61 2 9958 3000. Depending upon the personal information you seek, you may be asked:

  • to put your request in writing to verify your identity;
  • to pay a reasonable charge to access personal information; and/or
  • to provide further details to assist Corporate Housing in responding to your request in a timely manner.

Please note, that in certain circumstances under the Privacy Act 1988, Corporate Housing may refuse access to your personal information: for example, if providing access would be unlawful or providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.

Security and quality

Corporate Housing intends to protect the quality and integrity of personal information kept about you. Corporate Housing has implemented appropriate technological and organisational measures to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses, or discloses is secure, accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we hold personal information about you, and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and/or up-to-date then, you may ask Corporate Housing to amend it.

What if Corporate Housing collects sensitive information?

Sensitive information is information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Corporate Housing will obtain your consent to collecting sensitive information from you, unless the information is required by law to be collected or the collection is necessary for another reason permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

Complaints about an interference with privacy

Corporate Housing always strives to adopt and implement the best practices and procedures for privacy and security in the information technology industry. If you have a complaint about an interference with your privacy please complete the feedback form or call Corporate Housing on +61 2 9958 3000.

Our contact details and further information

If you have any questions about this Policy, or Corporate Housing privacy policies and practices, please complete the contact us form or call Corporate Housing on +61 2 9958 3000.

This Policy came into effect on 28 March 2009. It may be changed at any time by notice on http://www.corphousing.com.au/privacy/ or by another form of public notice.